National Board for Professional Teaching Standards

  • NBPTS

    National Board Certification is an advanced teaching credential achieved upon successful completion of a voluntary assessment program designed to recognize effective and accomplished teachers who meet high standards based on what teachers should know and be able to do. As part of the certification process, candidates complete 10 assessments that are reviewed by trained teachers in their certificate areas. The assessments include four portfolio entries that feature teaching practices and six constructed response exercises that assess content knowledge.

    Renewal is a rigorous process that begins in a teacher’s eighth year of certification and takes one to two years to complete. During this time, teachers reflect on their professional growth since originally becoming National Board Certified Teachers. They must demonstrate growth in their knowledge of content and research-based pedagogy, provide evidence of how they have incorporated these into their teaching practice, demonstrate how they have worked as teacher leaders, and demonstrate increased impact on student learning—both direct and indirect.

    Like board-certified doctors and accountants, National Board Certified Teachers (NBCTs) have met rigorous standards through intensive study, expert evaluation, self-assessment, and peer review.

    In a congressionally-mandated study, National Board Certification has been recognized by the National Research Council as having a positive impact on student achievement, teacher retention, and professional development.

    National Board Certified Teachers

    • 2017
      • Stephanie Park, a reading consultant specialist at Winston Campus Junior High
      • Kathryn "Katie" Dengler, an instructional coach at Virginia Lake School
      • Gabrielle Devlin, ESL elementary at Jane Addams School
    • 2015 Renewal
      • Donna Morris, a reading a Stuart R. Paddock School, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts
      • Gina Van Wyk, a sixth-grade teacher at Jane Addams School, Middle Childhood Generalist
    • 2014
      • Allison Willis, a sixth-grade teacher at Pleasant Hill School, Middle Child Generalist
    • 2014 Renewal
      • Joanna Angelopoulos, an art teacher at Gray M. Sanborn School, Early and Middle Childhood Art
      • Meegan Filosa, an eighth-grade history teacher at Plum Grove Junior High, Early Adolescent Social Studies and History
      • Jonelle Johnson, a bilingual resource teacher at Thomas Jefferson School, English as a New Language for Early Adolescents through Young Adults
      • Cherie Laufenberg, a speech and language pathologist at John G. Conyers Learning Academy, Early Childhood through Young Adult Exceptional Needs Specialist
      • Danyell Rector, a fifth-grade teacher at Winston Campus Elementary, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Culleen Siebert, a reading specialist at Willow Bend School, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts
    • 2013
      • Beth de Anda, a sixth-grade teacher at Lake Louise School, Early Adolescence English/Language Arts
      • Molly Mahoney, a third-grade teacher at Jane Addams School, Early Childhood Generalist
      • Lynn Piper, a self-contained SEAL (Social-Emotional Academic Learning) teacher at Marion Jordan School, Early Childhood Through Young Adulthood Exceptional Needs
      • Cathleen Rustman, a junior high multiple needs teacher at John G. Conyers Learning Academy, Early Childhood Through Young Adulthood Exceptional Needs
    • 2013 Renewal
      • Jennifer Clarke, a fifth- and sixth-grade gifted teacher at Marion Jordan School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Julie Davis, a fifth-grade teacher at Marion Jordan School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Julie Dewel-Unger, an LD resource teacher at Kimball Hill School, Early Childhood to Young Adulthood Exceptional Needs
      • Kristen Eckman, a fifth-grade teacher at Marion Jordan School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Sue Faulhaber, a hearing specialist at Virginia Lake School, Early Childhood to Young Adulthood Exceptional Needs
      • Minerva Milford, a Spanish teacher at Plum Grove Junior High, Early Adolescence Through Young Adulthood World Languages Other Than English
      • Peggy Peak, a fifth-grade teacher at Jane Addams School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Jill Schwartzers, an LRC teacher at Stuart R. Paddock School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Mark Tobin, a physical education teacher at Carl Sandburg Junior High, Early Adolescence Through Young Adulthood Science
      • Andre Zielinski, an art teacher at Stuart R. Paddock School, Early and Middle Childhood Art
    • 2012
      • Elizabeth Hamm, a special education teacher at John G. Conyers Learning Academy 
      • Mary Mathey, a visual arts teacher at Jane Addams School
      • Angelique Maselis, a fourth-grade teacher at Jane Addams School
    • 2012 Renewal
      • Cynthia Fletcher, a special education teacher at Willow Bend School
      • Debbie Goode, a first-grade teacher at Gray M. Sanborn School
      • Lisa Miskovetz, a second-grade teacher at Central Road School
      • Robert Taylor, a second-grade teacher at Central Road School
    • 2011
      • Jennifer Buelow, a reading and writing teacher at Walter R. Sundling Junior High
      • Anna Hofmann, a fifth-grade teacher at Gray M. Sanborn School
      • Mike Knudsen, a fifth- and sixth-grade bilingual teacher at Lake Louise School
      • Brittney Schmelzer, a special education teacher at Marion Jordan School
    • 2011 Renewal
      • Amy Berry, a fourth-grade teacher at Pleasant Hill School
      • Elizabeth Blazejak, a reading and writing teacher at Walter R. Sundling Junior High
      • Sharman Galezewski, the District’s music facilitator and a music teacher at Jane Addams School
      • Tony Leva, a resource teacher at Walter R. Sundling Junior High
    • 2010
      • Rita Chaves, bilingual teacher at Lake Louise School
      • Brooke Nyquist, bilingual teacher at Lake Louise School 
      • Lauren Lukowski, bilingual teacher at Gray M. Sanborn School
      • Grace Rios, bilingual teacher at Gray M. Sanborn School
      • Susan Esbrook, a fourth-grade teacher at Gray M. Sanborn School
      • Laura Turek, a science teacher at Walter R. Sundling Junior High
    • 2010 Renewal
      • Paul Behen, an adaptive physical education teacher at Winston Campus and John G. Conyers Learning Academy
      • Kristie Charles, a third-grade teacher at Hunting Ridge School
      • Laura Didier, a second-grade teacher at Lake Louise School
      • Lindsey Harris,a fifth-grade teacher at Marion Jordan School
      • Adrianne Myers, a fourth-grade teacher at Marion Jordan School
      • Kathleen Hyla, a sixth-grade teacher at Frank C. Whiteley School
    • 2009
      • Wendi Krause, a seventh-grade teacher at Carl Sandburg Jr High, Early Adolescence Language Arts
      • Jaime Shanahan Gasunas, a third-grade teacher at Gray M. Sanborn School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Lynda Maxwell, a second-grade teacher at Thomas Jefferson School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Andrea Rodino, a third-grade teacher at Thomas Jefferson School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Katy Madsen, a fourth-grade teacher at Thomas Jefferson School, Middle Childhood Generalist
      • Kathleen Skoller, a K-6 art teacher at Kimball Hill School, Early/Middle Childhood Art
      • Derek Eckman, an eighth-grade PE teacher at Winston Campus Jr High, Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood Physical Education
      • Laura Ney Beachler, a second-grade techer at Stuart R. Paddock School, Middle Childhood Generalist